Extreme Hardship

In circumstances of extreme hardship, a student may apply to the INS for permission to work off-campus. To be eligible, the student must have been in valid F-1 status for at least one year and the circumstances causing the shortage of funds must be unforeseen and beyond the student’s control.


Curricular Practical Training
This type of INS work authorization is permitted for students:

Who have completed nine months of full-time study

Who are maintaining lawful F-1 status

for whom the proposed employment is a required part of the studies

Employment for 20 hours or less per week while the student is enrolled for classes is considered “part-time” curricular practical training, in which there is no limitation upon the length of time the student may participate. However, the foreign student must be simultaneously enrolled in school in order to maintain lawful F-1 status. Also note that students in intensive English are not permitted to apply for practical training..

Optional Practical Training
This kind of work authorization is allowed for a maximum of twelve months beginning on the date the student completes all the requirements for a program of study, not the date you participate in graduation ceremonies and receive a certificate or diploma. If you continue your studies after finishing your bachelor’s degree and you use your optional practical training, you will not be eligible for optional practical training after you finish the graduate degree
If you wish to obtain practical training, you should check with the international student office at the beginning of the new semester to ensure that all the application deadlines are met. [ TOP ]


Getting a job in the UK as a migrant worker

Britain is not without it’s economic problems, but it still presents opportunities to people who are willing to work hard. For those who live outside or not UK citizens and would like to get employed there, here is a way out. The job market in this region is very competitive and you have to equip yourself with the following help. This will make immigration to the UK much easier. It will allow you to have completely legal migration to to the UK or other parts of the European Union.

1) First things first, put your skills together

You have to know what you are good at. This includes your profession, academic qualifications, experiences (if any) and your target or goals in your career. All these need to be precisely outlined in the CV. To make it more appealing to the target job, have a customized CV template for that particular job application. This will make the UK employer have a clear picture about your abilities and what you will deliver in their organization/company when they hire you. A detailed and to the point CV will make you unique among the many applicants. If they are going to sponsor you for a UK visa, they will need to know you are the best candidate for the job. – slough migration experts. This company will help you prepare for your new life in the UK and they have helped many people in Berkshire and London. – This charity is focused more towards refugees, but they will also help ordinary migrants.

There are different types of visa’s which can be used to gain entry into the UK

Tier 1, the most difficult to get. High skilled workers, investors and graduates from a select group of institutions.)

Tier 2 (sponsored skilled workers which have the paper from a company)

Tier 4 (full time and part time students)

Tier 5 (temporary workers)

Job hunting in Qatar

Business is booming in Qatar.

By some reports the economy is set to go by over 33% over the next 6 years, making Doha and Qatar at large one of the best places for many migrant workers to search for employment.

Doha attracts many people on the promise of higher wages and why wouldn’t it: Qatar is the world’s richest nation as per Capita Per GDP. But don’t be fooled by the statistics, this only accounts for Qatar nationals. There are many migrant workers who live in abject poverty. Many are mistreated and underpaid. It is not uncommon for migrant workers to have their passports taken by their employers. Sometimes they are only paid half or less of what they were promised. The majority of these workers come from Pakistan are the Phillipines. It seems as though the government of Qatar has little interested in the welfare of these people. The bigger picture for them is economic growth and the emergence of Qatar as a regional and world power.

The health system in Qatar is good but there is no national health service or free service for people who are site.

The situation is different for skilled expats who are working for multinational companies or skilled engineering jobs. For these people, the circumstances are much better as Qatar can offer the benefits of high wages and no income tax. For many this is a tempting project and has encourage theme to leave the high tax economies of Europe.

Speaking Arabic is not essential. Most educated people will speak some English. In many of the main attractions, the people there will have at least a basic level of English. It is the language for business after all. Text Elite 24 is recommended for Arabic translations, if you need high quality Arabic translation in Qatar, or for legal or document translation.

There is not much gender equality in Qatar and by western standards this is a difficult place to be a women. The Njab is used by the majority of native women, but this rule is not imposed of expat women, assuming they are not in a religious place.

It is not advisable to leave and just search for a job in Qatar, you will need a government issued visa anyway. Please send your CV to some of the various jobs sites here. Stay informed with the goverment website relating to work in Qatar.